Saturday, March 1, 2014



Emmanuel Parekkattu was born as the seventh child of Chandy Joseph and Annakutty Parekkattu on 27 November 1981 at Poovarany in the diocese of Palai in Kerala, India. He studied at Government UP School Poovarany and at St. Joseph's High School Vilakkumadam, Poovarany. After his minor seminary formation at Good Shepherd Seminary Palai,  he continued his philosophical studies at the Pontifical Institute of Thoelogy and Philosphy Alwaye in Kerala. After his regency in Sea View Estate Parathanam and Pala Communications, he was send to Rome for Theological studies. He holds BTh from the Pontificia Universita della Santa Croce, Roma. He was ordained to the priesthood for the diocese of Palai on 3 January 2008.
He has Four sisters and three brothers. His sisters are Jancy (married to James Kurian Njavallil Puthenpurayil Karoor,Palai), Jessy (married to Josekutty Pulickal, Plassanal), Jolly (married to Jiffy Ponnattu in Marika), Sr. Alphonsa Jose CMC (Provincial Secretary,Congregation of the Mother of Carmel, Palai ). His Brothers are Jaison( Married Sheeba Chumapumkal, Bharanaganam), Jose ( Married Seema Mannisseril, Edathuva), Joji ( Married Joseena Maniyangattu, Manalumkal)


 Studies and Titles 
1. Bachelor of Philosophy (B. Ph): in 2003 from the Pontifical Institute of Theology and Philosophy, Alwaye in Kerala.

2. Bachelor of Arts (B. A): in 2003 from Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam in Kerala.


3. Bachelor of Theology (B. Th): in 2007 from the Pontificia Universita della Santa Croce, Roma, Italia.

4. Licenciate in Fundamental Theology (LTh) in 2015 from the Ponteficia Universita Laterannense, Roma. 

5. Now doing Doctrate in Systematic Theology. From 2015 October onwards...


Appointments and Offices

1. Assistant parish priest of St John Baptist Church Kanjirathanam in the diocese of Palai, Kerala, from 26 January 2008 to 06 February 2010.

2. Assistant parish priest of Ss. Peter and Paul Forane Church Elanji in the diocese of Palai, Kerala, from 06 February 2010 to 11 February 2012.

3. Assistant parish priest of St. Mary's Forane Church Kuravilangad in the diocese of Palai, Kerala, from 11 February 2012 to 24 August 2013.

4. Higher Studies Rome, From 04.09.2013